Counsel for Plaintiffs
[…] requirement that an agency take a hard look at the environmental consequences of its actions is
the obligation to make an adequate compilation of relevant information, to analyze it reasonably,
and to consider all pertinent data.” Clark Fork Coal., 2008 MT at ¶ 47, 347 Mont. at 211, 197
P.3d at 492. By failing to do so here, DEQ violated MEPA.
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION (Montana Metal Mine Reclamation Act)
72. Plaintiffs hereby reallege and incorporate Paragraphs 1 through 71.
73. The Montana legislature enacted the Metal Mine Reclamation Act (“MMRA”),
Mont. Code Ann. § 82-4-301 et seq., to “provide adequate remedies for the protection of the
environmental life support system from degradation and provide adequate remedies to prevent
unreasonable depletion and degradation of natural resources” in areas where metal mining
occurs. Mont. Code Ann. § 82-4-301(1). The statute was enacted to ensure metal mining
activities do not violate Montanans’ constitutional right to a clean and healthful environment. Id.
74. The MMRA requires that DEQ issue an exploration license to any applicant who