Attorneys for Plaintiffs
[…] MCA § 82-4-303(34).

6 design document must be submitted prior to the issuance of the draft permit” by DEQ, id. § 82-4-

376(3), and reviewed and approved by an “independent review panel,” id. § 82-4-377.

21. Additionally, mine permit applicants must submit a reclamation plan for DEQ approval “provid[ing] sufficient measures to ensure public safety and to prevent the pollution of air or water and the degradation of adjacent lands.” Id. § 82-4-336(10). The plan must provide for post-mining restoration of disturbed areas and “include, if applicable, the requirements for postclosure monitoring of a tailings storage facility agreed to by a panel pursuant to 82-4-377.”

Id. § 82-4-336(1), (13).

22. DEQ may not issue an operating permit to an applicant that fails to meet these standards. See id. § 82-4-351 (providing reasons for permit denial).

II. MONTANA ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT