Attorneys for Plaintiffs
[…] IX, § 1.

5

I. MONTANA’S METAL MINING RECLAMATION ACT

19. The MMRA was enacted to allow for mining activity in Montana while

“provid[ing] adequate remedies for the protection of the environmental life support system from degradation and provid[ing] adequate remedies to prevent unreasonable depletion and degradation of natural resources.” MCA § 82-4-301(2)(a). Among other requirements, the

MMRA mandates that tailings storage facilities meet rigorous design standards, use appropriate technologies and techniques, and provide for “protection of human health and the environment.”

Id. § 82-4-301(2)(b). The Legislature also mandated “proper reclamation of mined land … to prevent undesirable land and surface water conditions detrimental to the general welfare, health, safety, ecology, and property rights of the citizens of the state.” Id. § 82-4-301(3).

20. Before engaging in mining activities, the MMRA requires a person to obtain a mine operating permit from DEQ. Id. § 82-4-335(1).