Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] SOUTH DAKOTA Restrictions placed on precursors SDCL § 34-20D-1 (“Sale of packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine--Number in single transaction limited--Exception—Misdemeanor;” effective as amended 2006). A retailer is prohibited from selling more than two packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as an active ingredient in a single transaction. This restriction does not apply to any sale made pursuant to a valid prescription. Any retailer who violates this provision is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

SDCL § 34-20D-2 (“Purchase of packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine--Number in single transaction limited--Exception—Misdemeanor;” effective as amended 2006). A person is prohibited from purchasing more than two packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as an active ingredient in a single transaction. This restriction does not apply to any purchases made with a valid prescription.