Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through December 18, 2019. Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws 16

ARIZONA Restrictions placed on precursors A.R.S. §§ 13-3404 (“Sale of precursor or regulated chemicals; report; exemptions; violation; classification;” effective as amended 4.15.2014). Places reporting restrictions on “a manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes any precursor chemical or regulated chemical to any person in this state.” The reporting requirements do not apply to “the sale, transfer, or furnishing of ordinary ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, (-)-norpseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine products” or the sale of those products for personal use “totaling four packages or less.”