Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] This document is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through December 18, 2019. Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws 80

MICHIGAN Restrictions placed on precursors (continued) M.C.L.A. 333.7220 (“Schedule 5; substances included;” effective 1.21.2000). Ephedrine is a Schedule V substance in Michigan. However, a product containing ephedrine is not in Schedule V if the product meets certain stated conditions. Criminal penalties for possessing, manufacturing, or trafficking methamphetamine M.C.L.A. 333.7401 (“Manufacturing, creating, delivering, or possessing with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver controlled substance, prescription form, or counterfeit prescription form; dispensing, prescribing, or administering controlled substance; violations; penalties; consecutive terms; discharge from lifetime probation;” effective as amended 4.10.2017). It is illegal for a person to manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver methamphetamine. This is a felony punishable by imprisonment for no more than 20 years, a fine of no more than $25,000, or both.