Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] This document is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through December 18, 2019. Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws 166

WEST VIRGINIA Restrictions placed on precursors W. Va. Code, § 60A-2-212 (“Schedule V;” effective as amended 6.7.2018). Ephedrine and pseudoephedrine, except products which are for pediatric use primarily intended for administration to children under the age of 12, are listed as Schedule V controlled substances.

W. Va. Code, § 60A-10-4 (“Purchase, receipt, acquisition and possession of substances to be used as precursor to manufacture of methamphetamine or another controlled substance; offenses; exceptions; penalties;” effective 6.8.2012). A pharmacy may not sell to the same person, and a person may not purchase more than 3.6 grams per day, more than 7.2 grams in a 30-day period, or more than 48 grams annually of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine.