Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] A person is prohibited from purchasing more than three packages of any product containing ephedrine or pseudoephedrine during each transaction and is limited to 7.2 grams within any 30-day period or 24 grams within any one-year period. Anyone under the age of 18 is prohibited from purchasing or attempting to purchase any quantity of nonprescription ephedrine or pseudoephedrine. These provisions do not apply to products which are in liquid, liquid capsule, or gel capsule form.

KRS § 218A.1437 (“Unlawful possession of a methamphetamine precursor; prima facie evidence of intent; penalties;” effective as amended 6.20.2005). A person is guilty of unlawful possession of a methamphetamine precursor when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses ephedrine or pseudoephedrine with the intent to use the product as a precursor to manufacturing methamphetamine.