Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through December 18, 2019. Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws 11

ALABAMA Criminal penalties for methamphetamine (continued) Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-12-231 (“Trafficking in cannabis, cocaine, etc.; mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment; trafficking in illegal drugs; trafficking in and methamphetamine; habitual felony offender act”; effective as amended 4.6.2018). Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into the state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine is guilty of trafficking in methamphetamine.