Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] This document is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through December 18, 2019. Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws 9

ALABAMA Other statistics about the use of methamphetamine in Alabama include: • The methamphetamine-related death rate in 2017 in Alabama was between 5.4 and 9.1 per 100,000 population.14 • In 2017, Alabama had 14 methamphetamine clandestine laboratory incidents including laboratory, dumpsite, and chemical/equipment seizures.15 • Methamphetamine was the second most commonly identified drug in Alabama in 2017, exceeded only by cannabis/THC, by a factor of approximately 4:3.16 Restrictions placed on precursors Ala.Code 1975 § 20-2-182 (“License required for furnishing listed precursor chemical; licensing procedure; record of transactions;” effective as amended 5.20.2009). A manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who sells, transfers, manufacturers, purchases for resale, or otherwise furnishes ephedrine or pseudoephedrine must first obtain, on a biennial basis, a license issued by the Board of Pharmacy.