Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] N.C.G.S.A. § 90-98 (“Attempt and conspiracy; penalties; effective as amended 12.1.1997). Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this Article is guilty of an offense that is the same class as the offense which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy. Methamphetamine cleanup and disposal N.C.G.S.A. § 90-95.3 (“Restitution to law enforcement agencies for undercover purchases; restitution for drug analyses; restitution for seizure and cleanup of clandestine laboratories;” effective as amended 10.1.2002). When any person is convicted of a controlled substance manufacturing offense, the court must order the person to make restitution for the actual cost of cleanup to the law enforcement agency, including overtime, equipment, and supplies.