Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Among other things, the program’s stated purpose is to: (1) inform retailers of the problems associated with the illicit manufacture and use of methamphetamine; (2) establish procedures for retailers and others to report to law enforcement suspicious transactions involving products that may be used to illicitly manufacture methamphetamine; and (3) increase community awareness of methamphetamine and problems associated with its use. Directs the Department to “provide grants for public and private organizations to engage in initiatives designed to support the program.”

MCA § 50-32-501 (“Restricted possession, purchase, or other transfer of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine--exceptions—penalties;” effective as amended 1.1.2016). Provides that a person may not acquire more than nine grams within any 30-day period or more than 3.6 grams per day of any product, mixture, or preparation containing any detectable quantity of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine.