Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] This restriction does not apply to any purchases made with a valid prescription. Any person who violates this provision is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

SDCL § 34-20D-3 (“Requirements for display and offer of product containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as active ingredient;” effective as amended 2006). Pseudoephedrine and ephedrine products must be kept behind a counter where the public is not permitted or in a locked case so that a customer must ask a store employee for assistance.

SDCL § 34-20D-8 (“Identification and record of buyer of product containing pseudoephedrine, ephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine--Reporting--Stop-sale alert;” effective as amended 2014). At the point of sale, the retailer is required to make a record of the identification of the person purchasing the product. This information is then required to be inputted into the electronic record-keeping system prior to completing the sale.