Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-12-250 (“Additional penalty if unlawful sale on or near school campus;” effective as amended 1989). An additional penalty of five years of incarceration will be added to the sentence of any person convicted of an unlawful sale of a controlled substance, in which the sale was on the campus or within a three-mile radius of the campus boundaries, of any public or private school, college, university, or other educational institution.

Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-12-270 (“Additional penalty for unlawful sale within three-mile radius of public housing project;” effective as amended 1989). An additional penalty of five years of incarceration will be added to the sentence of any person convicted of an unlawful sale of a controlled substance, in which the sale occurred within a three-mile radius of a public housing project owned by a housing authority.