Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] It is a Class A felony for someone over the age of 18 to sell, furnish, or give a controlled substance to a person who is under the age of 18.

Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-12-217 (Unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the second degree;” effective as amended 2001). A person commits the crime of unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the second degree if the he or she manufactures a controlled substance or possesses ephedrine or pseudoephedrine in any amount with the intent to manufacture a controlled substance.

Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-12-218 (“Unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the first degree; effective as amended 2001”).