Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through December 18, 2019. Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws 40

FLORIDA Criminal penalties for methamphetamine (continued) F.S.A. § 893.135 (“Trafficking; mandatory sentences; suspension or reduction of sentences; conspiracy to engage in trafficking;” effective as amended 10.1.2019). Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into the state, or who is knowingly in possession of 14 grams or more of methamphetamine commits a first-degree felony, known as “trafficking of methamphetamine.”