Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Any retailer who violates this provision is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

SDCL § 34-20D-2 (“Purchase of packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine--Number in single transaction limited--Exception—Misdemeanor;” effective as amended 2006). A person is prohibited from purchasing more than two packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as an active ingredient in a single transaction. This restriction does not apply to any purchases made with a valid prescription. Any person who violates this provision is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

SDCL § 34-20D-3 (“Requirements for display and offer of product containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as active ingredient;” effective as amended 2006). Pseudoephedrine and ephedrine products must be kept behind a counter where the public is not permitted or in a locked case so that a customer must ask a store employee for assistance.