Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] HAWAII Criminal penalties for methamphetamine (continued) HRS § 712-1242 (“Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree;” effective as amended 7.1.2016). A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly possesses one-eighth ounce or more of methamphetamine. This is a class B felony.

HRS § 712-1243 (“Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree;” effective as amended 2004). A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

HRS § 712-1249.6 (“Promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near schools, school vehicles, public parks, or public housing projects or complexes;” effective as amended 4.17.2012). A person commits a class C felony if he or she distributes or possesses with the intent to distribute methamphetamine in, on, or within 750 feet of a school, park, or public housing project.