Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Requires the purchaser to present valid government-issued identification at the point of sale and for the pharmacy to record certain information and “use an electronic sales tracking system and electronically submit the required information to the national precursor log exchange administered by the national association of drug diversion investigators.” Makes the reporting of sales of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine products a matter of “statewide concern,” not subject to additional local regulation. Criminal penalties for possessing, manufacturing, or trafficking methamphetamine A.R.S. § 13-3407 (“Possession, use, administration, acquisition, sale, manufacture or transportation of dangerous drugs; classification;” effective as amended 7.20.2011).