Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] HRS § 329-63 (“Person required to keep records and file reports;” effective as amended 1999). A manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who sells, transfers, receives, or brings in from outside the state is required to keep a record of each transaction involving ephedrine or pseudoephedrine for two years after the date of transaction. They are required to report all transactions involving ephedrine to the state.

HRS § 329-75 (“Sales of products, mixtures, or preparations containing pseudoephedrine; reporting requirement for wholesalers;” effective as amended 4.23.2013). A pharmacy or retailer cannot not sell to any person without a prescription more than 3.6 grams per day or nine grams per 30-day period of pseudoephedrine.