Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Property contaminated by methamphetamine laboratory activity is safe for human occupancy only if the level of methamphetamine on an indoor surface is less than or equal to 1.5 micrograms per 100 square centimeters. Additionally, the total level of lead must be less than or equal to 20 micrograms per square foot, and the level of mercury must be less than or equal to 50 nanograms per cubic meter in the air.

Cal.Health & Safety Code § 25400.18 (“Posting of written notice of potential contamination of property by a methamphetamine laboratory activity; contents;” effective as amended 1.1.2007).