Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] ARIZONA Criminal penalties for methamphetamine (continued) A.R.S. § 13-705 (“Dangerous crimes against children; sentences; definitions;” effective as amended 2018). Subsection (Q) defines a “dangerous crime against children” to include “manufacturing methamphetamine under circumstances that cause physical injury to a minor.” Subsections (B) and (C) provide the minimum, presumptive, and maximum penalties if the child involved is under age 12, or 12-14, respectively. Methamphetamine cleanup and disposal None. Other statutory provisions of note A.R.S. § 36-104 (“Powers and duties;” effective as amended). Provides that the director of the state Department of Health Services “[a]ccept and spend private grants of monies, gifts and devises for the purposes of methamphetamine education” and disburse such funds to “local prosecutorial or law enforcement agencies with existing programs, faith-based organizations and nonprofit entities . . . including [those] providing services to women with a history of dual diagnosis disorders, and that provide educational programs on the