Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through December 18, 2019. Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws 145

SOUTH DAKOTA Criminal penalties for possessing, manufacturing, or trafficking methamphetamine SDCL § 22-42-4.3 (“Unauthorized manufacture, distribution, counterfeiting, or possession of methamphetamine as felony--Mandatory sentences;” effective 7.1.2018). No person may manufacture, distribute, or dispense more than five grams of methamphetamine or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense methamphetamine. A violation of this provision is a Class 3 felony.