Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through December 18, 2019. Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws 144

SOUTH DAKOTA Restrictions placed on precursors SDCL § 34-20D-1 (“Sale of packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine--Number in single transaction limited--Exception—Misdemeanor;” effective as amended 2006). A retailer is prohibited from selling more than two packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as an active ingredient in a single transaction. This restriction does not apply to any sale made pursuant to a valid prescription.