Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through December 18, 2019. Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws 152

TEXAS Criminal penalties for methamphetamine (continued) V.T.C.A., Health & Safety Code § 481.141 (“Manufacture or Delivery of Controlled Substance Causing Death or Serious Bodily Injury;” effective 9.1.2003). If it is determined beyond a reasonable doubt that a person died or suffered serious bodily injury as a result of using any amount of the controlled substance manufactured or delivered by the defendant, the punishment for the offense is increased by one degree.