Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] SDCL § 34-20D-8 (“Identification and record of buyer of product containing pseudoephedrine, ephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine--Reporting--Stop-sale alert;” effective as amended 2014). At the point of sale, the retailer is required to make a record of the identification of the person purchasing the product. This information is then required to be inputted into the electronic record-keeping system prior to completing the sale.

SDCL § 34-20D-10 (“Possession of product, mixture, or preparation containing ephedrine base, pseudoephedrine base, or phenylpropanolamine base restricted--Exception— Misdemeanor; effective 2006”). A person is prohibited from possessing, receiving, or otherwise acquiring more than nine grams of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine products within any 30-day period. This restricting does not apply to products obtained with a valid prescription.