Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] If a retailer willfully and knowingly violates the provisions of the statute, the retailer shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor. Any purchaser or employee who willfully and knowingly violates the statute shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for the first offense. A retailer who fails to train employees in accordance with the statute shall be fined up to $500 for the first violation. Criminal penalties for possessing, manufacturing, or trafficking methamphetamine N.C.G.S.A. § 14-18.4 (“Death by distribution of certain controlled substances; aggravated death by distribution of certain controlled substances; penalties;” effective 12.1.2019). Creates the crimes of death by distribution of certain controlled substances (class C felony) and aggravated dealth by distribution of certain controlled substance (class B2 felony), including methamphetamine.