Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] With respect to a “dangerous drug,” which includes methamphetamine, the statute prohibits a person from “knowingly”: (1) possessing or using; (2) possessing for sale; (3) possessing manufacturing equipment or chemicals; (4) manufacturing; (5) administering; (6) procuring the administration by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or (7) transporting for sale. Subsections (E) and (F) provide for enhanced minimum, presumptive, and maximum penalties if the dangerous drug involved is methamphetamine.

A.R.S. § 13-3407.01 (“Manufacturing methamphetamine under circumstances that cause physical injury to a minor; classification;” effective as amended 1.1.2009). Makes it a class 2 felony to “knowingly manufacture methamphetamine under any circumstance that causes physical injury to a minor who is under 15 years of age,” as provided in A.R.S. § 13-705.

This project was supported by Grant No. G1999ONDCP03A awarded by the Office of National Drug Control Policy, Executive Office of the President.