Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through December 18, 2019. Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws 10

ALABAMA Criminal penalties for possessing, manufacturing, or trafficking methamphetamine Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-12-211 (“Unlawful distribution of controlled substances; possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance”; effective 4.6.2018). A person commits the crime of unlawful distribution of a controlled substance if he or she sells, furnishes, gives away, delivers, or distributes a controlled substance.