Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] The seven statutes encompassed in this grouping address, in order: (1) violations generally; (2) continuing criminal enterprise; (3) restitution to law-enforcement agencies for undercover purchases, drug analyses, and seizure and cleanup of clandestine laboratories; (4) employing or intentionally using a minor to commit a drug law violation; (5) employing a minor to commit a drug offense; (6) promoting drug sales by a minor; and (7) participating in a drug violation by a minor.

N.C.G.S.A. § 90-98 (“Attempt and conspiracy; penalties; effective as amended 12.1.1997). Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this Article is guilty of an offense that is the same class as the offense which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy. Methamphetamine cleanup and disposal N.C.G.S.A. § 90-95.3 (“Restitution to law enforcement agencies for undercover purchases; restitution for drug analyses; restitution for seizure and cleanup of clandestine laboratories;” effective as amended 10.1.2002).