Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through December 18, 2019. Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws 65

KENTUCKY Restrictions placed on precursors KRS § 218A.1446 (“Requirements for dispensing of ephedrine-based products; log or recordkeeping mechanism; thirty-day and one-year quantity limitations on ephedrine-based products; exceptions; preemption of local laws; blocking mechanism; annual report;” effective as amended 3.19.2013). Ephedrine and pseudoephedrine products can only be dispensed, sold, or distributed by a registered pharmacist, a pharmacy intern, or a pharmacy technician.