Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws
[…] Research is current through December 18, 2019. Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws 66

KENTUCKY Criminal penalties for methamphetamine (continued) KRS § 218A.1404 (“Prohibited activities relating to controlled substances; penalties;” effective 6.8.2011). It is a class D felony for a person to traffic or unlawfully distribute any controlled substance except as authorized by law. It is a class A misdemeanor for a person to possess any controlled substance except as authorized by law.

KRS § 218A.1411 (“Trafficking in controlled substance in or near school; exception for misdemeanor salvia offenses; penalty;” effective 4.11.2012). Any person who unlawfully traffics a controlled substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of a school will be guilty of a class D felony.

KRS § 218A.1412 (“Trafficking in controlled substance in first degree; penalties;” effective 6.27.2019).