13-1034 Mellouli V. Lynch (06/01/2015)
[…] LYNCH Opinion of the Court U. S. C. §1227(a)(2)(B)(i) based on his Kansas misde- meanor conviction. Section 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) authorizes the removal of an alien “convicted of a violation of . any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21).” We hold that Mellouli’s Kansas conviction for concealing unnamed pills in his sock did not trigger removal under §1227(a)(2)(B)(i). The drug- paraphernalia possession law under which he was convicted, Kan. Stat. Ann. §21–5709(b), by definition, related to a controlled substance: The Kansas statute made it unlaw- ful “to use or possess with intent to use any drug para- phernalia to . store [or] conceal . a controlled sub- stance.” But it was immaterial under that law whether the substance was defined in 21 U. S. C. §802. Nor did the State charge, or seek to prove, that Mellouli possessed a substance on the §802 schedules.