Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 80 Article 5 Issue 1 Spring
[…] Yet, under the characteristics of a criminal proceeding stated by the Court in Ingraham,1 80 the Linnas case resembles a criminal proceeding for eighth amendment purposes. Linnas was convicted and incarcerated. Although the conviction occurred in the Soviet Union, the eighth amendment implications still exist.

IV. DUE PROCESS CONSIDERATIONS OF THE LINNAS CASE Linnas, as a naturalized citizen, had the full rights of United

173 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a) (Supp. IV 1986). The Code provides for imprisionment for up to six months or a fine of up to $500, or both. 174 Id. Also, a defendant, "for a subsequent commission of any such offenses shall be guilty of a felon and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than two years, or by a fine of not more than $1,000, or both." Id. 175 Solem v. Helm, 463 U.S. 277, 284 (1983). 176 Id. at 288. 177 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a) (Supp. IV 1986). 178 The Court in Solem v. Helm detailed recent cases in which the death sentence was not proportionate to the crime. 463 U.S. at 288. Included in this list were: Enmund v.