PROPOSED REGULATION OF THE NEVADA TAX COMMISSION
[…] The appraisal and assessment of general aircraft present challenges unique to this special type of property. These challenges arise because of the transitory nature of general aircraft, their various configurations and applications of use, the diversity of manufacturers, the varying condition of aircraft, and the specific types of avionics installed on the aircraft.

DEFINITIONS

PERSONAL PROPERTY Personal property is defined by exception; personal property is all property except real estate.3 Section 104 defines real property, or real estate, as:

(a) The possession of, claim to, ownership of, or right to the possession of land.

(b) All mines, minerals, and quarries in the land, all standing timber whether or not belonging to the owner of the land, and all rights and privileges appertaining thereto.

(c) Improvements.

AIRCRAFT Revenue and Taxation Code section 5303 defines aircraft as: … any contrivance used or designed for the navigation of or for flight in the air which has been flown at least once, other than a parachute or similar emergency safety device.

Aircraft does not include any of the following: