PROPOSED REGULATION OF THE NEVADA TAX COMMISSION
[…] The originating county should send a notice to the aircraft owner's last known address to attempt to establish the exact location of the aircraft.

DESCRIPTION

In order for an appraiser to make a comprehensive review and assessment of an aircraft, a detailed and accurate description of the aircraft is essential. Aircraft statements and other aircraft forms used by the assessor provide vital information.

AH 577 8 November 2003 10-21-16 Workshop, Page 28 Chapter 2

COUNTY AIRCRAFT STATEMENT Assessors send aircraft statements to owners requesting information on their aircraft. Section 5365 provides that:

Upon request of the assessor of the county in which an aircraft is habitually based, the owner shall file with him a statement setting forth the make, model, and year of manufacture of the aircraft.

Assessors use these statements to gather information and to ultimately determine an assessable value for aircraft. Furthermore, if the assessor requires that these forms be completed by aircraft owners annually, they are often very useful in a timely determination of when owners have installed new avionics on an aircraft or when an aircraft has undergone an overhaul. The aircraft statement should be mailed to the taxpayer for completion as close to the lien date as possible.

If any person who is requested by the assessor to file a statement pursuant to section 5365 fails to file such statement by the time specified by the assessor, a penalty of 10 percent of the market value of the unreported aircraft shall be added to the value of the aircraft on the current roll.21 While the statute does not specify the length of time the assessor should allow to file the aircraft statement before imposition of the penalty, it is recommended that the deadline for filing without a penalty be 30 days after the mailing date or April 1 (as for other property statements), whichever is later.

While section 5365 only mandates that the assessee provide the assessor with the make, model, and year of manufacture of the aircraft, it is good policy for the assessor to request all pertinent information from an aircraft owner annually, since usually assessees will provide the information requested by the assessor.