PROPOSED REGULATION OF THE NEVADA TAX COMMISSION
[…] This form can be used to obtain the following information:

1. Verification of the registered owner's name and address.

2. Specific description of the aircraft, e.g., FAA number, make, model, and equipment installed.

3. Detailed description of the engine, e.g., make, model, year built, and air hours.

4. Sales information, e.g., purchase price and date of purchase.

AH 577 10 November 2003 10-21-16 Workshop, Page 30 Chapter 4

CHAPTER 4: SITUS

Situs, the place where property is legally situated, is one of the essential factors of a valid assessment. Section 404 governs the assessment jurisdiction for property and provides that:

All taxable property, except State assessed property, shall be assessed by the assessing agency of the taxing agency where the property is situated.

Aircraft are classified as personal property, are mobile, and frequently have no single fixed location. One of the most important duties of the appraiser is to determine an aircraft's tax situs. For property tax purposes, an aircraft's situs is established on the lien date.