PROPOSED REGULATION OF THE NEVADA TAX COMMISSION
[…] [Citation.]” (Gadd v. McGuire (1924) 69 Cal.App. 347, 364-365.) The Legislation provides that taxes on fractionally owned aircraft shall be assessed to the manager in control of the fleet of those aircraft. (§ 1161, subd. (a).) The Legislature was authorized to assess the tax against the managers in control of the fractionally owned aircraft fleets by section 405, subdivision (a), which requires each county assessor to “assess all the taxable property in his county, except state-assessed property, to the persons owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien date.” (Italics added.)3 As we discuss, consistent authority from across our country supports imposition of the tax on Respondents as managers in control of the aircraft fleets. A.

Tax Assessment Against Managers in Control of Fleets of Fractionally Owned Aircraft In Flight Options, LLC v.