Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Also, the fractional company might be required to report the barter transactions pursuant to I.R.C. § 6045 (West 2002). 180 See, e.g., Comm'r v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 431 (1955) (holding that punitive damages received by the taxpayer were taxable because they were, inter alia "undeniable accessions to wealth"). The conclusion that there is no taxable barter exchange is further supported by a review of the barter exchange reporting rules. I.R.C. § 6045 requires the reporting of barter transactions. I.R.C. § 6045(c) defines a barter exchange as "any organization of members pro- viding property or services who jointly contract to trade or barter such property or services." In a fractional program, there is no exchange of property or ser- vices, merely the exchange of the use of property. Finally, a barter exchange involves an accounting for the value of property or services provided in order to insure that the contributor is properly compensated.