Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 276 See, e.g., ILL. GEN. INFO. LEi-FER ST 94-0392 (1994) (dealer selling half inter- est in aircraft to another dealer). 277 See, e.g., CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 18, § 1654 (2002). Barter, Exchange, Trade-Ins and Foreign Currency Transactions, FLA. STAr. ANN. § 212(15) (West 2001) ("Sale" means and includes: (a) Any transfer of title or possession, or both, ex- change, barter, license, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration."); N.Y. TAX LAW § 1101(b)(5) (McKinney 2000) (Sale, selling or purchase. Any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume . .. for a consideration"); TEx. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.005 (Vernon 2002) ("'Sale' or 'purchase' means any of the following when done or performed for consideration: . . . (2) the exchange, barter, lease, or rental of tangible personal property;"). V8 As can be seen, the treatment of barter exchanges can vary depending on the type of tax involved.