Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Ltr. Rul. 88-20-010 (Feb. 10, 1998) (depreciation deduction of joint owner of a power plant); Priv. Ltr. Rul. 86-32-039 (May 13, 1986) (deprecia- tion deduction of joint owners of nuclear-fueled generation facility). 6- I.R.C. § 7701 (a) (2) (West 2002) provides that "The term "partnership" in- cludes a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or other unincorporated organiza- tion, through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or venture is carried on, and which is not, within the meaning of this title, a trust or estate or a corporation." 166Treas. Reg. § 1.761-1(a) (2002); Rev. Rul. 75-374, 1975-2 C.B. 261. 167Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-1(a)(2) (2002) ("a joint undertaking merely to share expenses does not create a separate entity for federal tax purposes"). - See, e.g.,Priv. Ltr. Rul. 2001-10-022 (Dec. 7, 2000) ("Gross income includes income realized in any form, whether in money, property, or services. Section 1.61-1 (a) of the Income Tax Regulations.