Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] See, e.g., MINN. R. 8130.4400, subpart 2 (2001) ("A Minnesota taxpayer who erroneously pays a sales tax to another state may not take a credit against the tax due Minnesota on the Minnesota return. Credit is allowed against the tax due Minnesota if the Minnesota taxpayer has legally paid a sales tax to another state and may only be taken by the person who paid the tax to the other state."); N.Y. TAx LAw § 1118(7) (McKinney 2002) (credit allowed "to the extent that a retail sales or use tax was legally due and paid thereon"). 311 See, e.g., Ryder Truck Rental v. Bryant, 170 So. 2d 822, 825 (Fla. 1964) (tax can be imposed on both purchase and lease of same equipment, since purchase and lease are two separate transactions.); Boise Bowling Ctr. v.