Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Code § 6006 (West 2002) ("'Sale' means and includes: (a) Any transfer of title or possession . .. of tangible personal property for a consideration."); FLA. SrAT. ANN. § 212(15) (West 2001) ("Sale" means and includes: (a) Any transfer of title or possession, or both . . . of tangible personal property for a consideration."); N.Y. TAX LAW § 1101(b)(5) (McKinney 2000) (Sale, selling or purchase. Any transfer of title or possession or both . . . for a consideration"); TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.005 (Vernon 2002) ("'Sale' or 'purchase' means any of the following when done or performed for considera- tion: (1) a transfer of title or possession of tangible personal property . . ."). 263 See, e.g., FLA. ADMIN. CODE ANN. r. 12A-1.071(1) (d) (2002) ("Where a con- tract designated as a lease transfers substantially all the benefits, including depre- ciation, and risks inherent in the ownership of tangible personal property to the lessee, and ownership of the property