Michigan Journal of Gender & Law
[…] Finally, the bill contains no limitation that "random" acts of violence are pre- cluded.46 The Illinois bill has support from Governor George Ryan," 7 the Governor's Commission on the Status of Women, the Illinois Coalition Against Sexual Assault, and the Chicagoland Chamber of Commerce.418 There has been limited media commentary in support of the Illinois Gender Violence Act;419 some who opposed the federal statute support

414. Id. § 5(2). A threat of an act described in § 5(1) or (2) is also covered. Id. § 5(3). The bill provides a ten-year statute of limitations. Id. § 20. 415. Id. § 5(2) (111.2003). 416. An earlier version of the bill, H.B. 3279, 92d Gen. Assem. (111.2001), defined "gen- der-related" violence as an act of violence "committed, at least in part, on the basis of a person's sex, gender, or sexuality." The bill stated "sex, gender, or sexuality" in- cludes, but is not limited to, "[a]ctual or attributed sexual orientation," "[aictual or attributed gender identity," or "[a]ctual or attributed sex or gender role conformity or nonconformity." H.B. 536, 93d Gen.