Free Speech in Peril
[…] We all might agree that there is a world of difference between tiki-torch carrying Klan-sympathizing protesters and candlelight vigilers, but should we trust prosecutors now and in the future — including a possible “deplorable,” i.e., a Trump-supporting prosecutor — to share our certainty?

Moreover, so far as I am aware, Coughlin has launched no similar effort to have the mask-wearing Antifa counter-demonstrators prosecuted under § 18.2-422 of the Virginia code, another anti-Klan holdover that makes it “unlawful for any person over 16 years of age to, with the intent to conceal his identity, wear any mask, hood or other device whereby a substantial portion of the face is hidden or covered so as to conceal the identity of the wearer.”

Meanwhile, in a counter-intuitive, man-bites-dog shocker, black students and their dean opposed and managed to cancel a public visual and performance arts exploration of the role of slaves in building the University. Why?