CERTAIN BLOOD FOR UNCERTAIN REASONS: A LOVE LETTER TO THE VERMONT LEGISLATURE ON NOT REINSTATING
[…] Oklahoma.75 There it noted that since title 13, sections 7101 through 7107 of the Vermont Statutes had failed to guide jury discretion adequately (in terms of aggravating and mitigating factors), the statute (like statutes in other states) was unconstitutional, and thus Vermont should be counted as a state without a death penalty.76 First-degree murder is currently defined in title 13, section 2301 of the Vermont Statutes and includes: “Murder committed by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by wilful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or committed in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate arson, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, or burglary . . . .”77 Currently the Vermont Statutes include a class of homicide termed “aggravated murder,” which includes both first- and second-degree homicide where one or more of certain aggravating factors are present at the time of the defendant’s actions.78 These include murder committed