CERTAIN BLOOD FOR UNCERTAIN REASONS: A LOVE LETTER TO THE VERMONT LEGISLATURE ON NOT REINSTATING
[…] My objections to the death penalty—the inevitability of mistake and caprice, the warping effects of race and class,27 the fiscal and other costs, and the corruption of the

26. Donald Fell faced federal capital murder charges in Vermont for the kidnapping and carjacking murder of Rutland resident Teresca King. Damian Pagano, Accused Killer Fell Facing Death Penalty, RUTLAND HERALD (Vt.), Jan. 31, 2002, at A1. The federal crimes of kidnapping with death resulting and carjacking with death resulting carry the death penalty. See 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D) (2000) (making a defendant eligible for the death penalty if found guilty of “intentionally and specifically engag[ing] in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, . . . such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act”). On September 24, 2002, Judge William Sessions, in the Fell case, held the federal death penalty statute unconstitutional. See United States v. Fell, 217 F. Supp. 2d 469, 489 (D. Vt. 2002), vacated, 360 F.3d 135 (2d Cir. 2004). The Second Circuit reversed.