COMMITTEE ON REVISION OF THE PENAL CODE STAFF M EMORANDUM March 12, 2021
[…] Georgia, 446 U.S. 420, 433 (1980) (reversing a death sentence because “The petitioner's crimes cannot be said to have reflected a consciousness materially more "depraved" than that of any person guilty of murder”); Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 319 (2002) (“the culpability of the average murderer is insufficient to justify the most extreme sanction available to the State.”) 147 Kansas v. Marsh, 548 U.S. 163, 206 (2006) (dis. opn. of Souter, J.) (“within the category of capital crimes, the death penalty must be reserved for ‘the worst of the worst’”). 148 Penal Code § 190.3 subd. (d), (h), & (i). Sentencing factors include whether defendant is “under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance,” and whether the “capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired as a result of mental disease or defect, or the effects of intoxication,” and “[t]he age of the defendant at the time of the crime.” (Id.) 149 Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (2002) (intellectual disability); Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551 (2005) (youth). 150 Hall v.