Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Post, Virgin- ian-Pilot, and Media Operations, Inc., d/b/a Richmond Times-Dispatch Request for DNA Testing and Release of Results, Law No. 239-00, at 9 (Va. Cir. Ct. May 31, 2001) [hereinafter Opinion Letter] (opinion letter of Judge Keary R. Williams, denying access to media plaintiffs and noting that the media plaintiffs had argued for access to the evidence under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act); Petition for Appeal, supra note 13, at 4-8. Freedom of information laws guaran- tee a public right of access to documents within the government's control. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 2.2-3704 (Michie 2001) (providing that "all public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth"). 45. See generally Petition of Centurion Ministries, Inc. for Donation of Exhibits Pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-270.4D, In re Petition of Centurion Ministries, Inc. for Donation of Exhibits Pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-270.4D (Va. Cir. Ct.