TOIL AND TROUBLE: HOW THE ERIE DOCTRINE BECAME STRUCTURALLY INCOHERENT (AND HOW CONGRESS CAN FIX IT)
[…] Some have argued that only wholesale (facial) challenges are permissible, while others maintain that retail (as-applied) challenges are also acceptable. At issue is the interaction between two provisions of the Enabling Act: the directive in § 2072(a) that the Supreme Court may promulgate “general rules of practice and procedure” and the qualification in § 2072(b) that “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.” The dominant approach in the jurisprudence and literature favors the wholesale approach—an FRCP, if valid under the Enabling Act, is applicable in all cases and not susceptible to case-by-case challenges.