Repressing Erie's Myth
[…] Federal common law could be analogized to Justice Jackson's discussion of presidential authority in Youngstown Sheet &

12. See, e.g., James B. Thayer, The Origin and Scope of the American Doctrine of Constitutional Law, 7 HARV. L. REV. 129, 138 (1893); ALEXANDER M. BICKEL, THE LEAST DANGEROUS BRANCH: THE SUPREME COURT AT THE BAR OF POLITICS (1962); OWEN FIss, THE LAW As IT COULD BE (2003). 13. 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2000) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States."). 14. 542 U.S. 692 (2004). 15. See, e.g., Julian Ku & John Yoo, Beyond Formalism in Foreign Affairs: A Functional Approach to the Alien Tort Statute, 2004 SuP. CT. REV. 153, 163-65 (discussing Erie-based confusion over the Alien Tort Statute). 16. As one new-myth advocate eagerly inquired,