Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota School
[…] After all, if federal interests are suffi- cient to justify creating federal common law to govern choice of law, then they will often be sufficient to justify a federal substantive rule.

220 If federal law does control an issue, state law could still apply if either federal common law or a federal statute incorporates state rules. The greater power to pre- empt state law includes the lesser power to incorporate it. For examples of statutes incorporating state law, see 28 U.S.C. § 2674 (2006) (state liability rules govern tor- tious conduct by federal actors); 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(2)(A) (2006) (state law governs portions of the “outer Continental Shelf”); 16 U.S.C. § 457 (2006) (state wrongful death and personal injury laws apply “within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States”); 40 U.S.C. § 3172(a) (2006) (state workers’ compensation laws apply on federal “land and premises”); 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh) (2006) (state law governs “public liability actions” arising from a “nuclear incident” within the state); 18 U.S.C. §§ 7, 13(a) (2006) (state criminal law applies in federal