CHAPTER 26
[…] Examples of interests cited by prison authorities include prison safety and undue financial or administrative burden.180

172. See Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 374, 121 S. Ct. 955, 968, 148 L. Ed. 2d 866, 884 (2001) (holding Alabama State employees could not recover damages because of state’s failure to comply with the ADA). 173. See Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 374 n.9, 121 S. Ct. 955, 968 n.9, 148 L. Ed. 2d 866, 884 n.9 (2001) (“[ADA] standards can be enforced by … private individuals in actions for injunctive relief.”). 174. 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (2012) (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [29 U.S.C. § 794(a)] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of [42 U.S.C. § 12132].”). 175. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 296 (McKinney 2012). 176. See Pa. Dept. of Corr. v.