CHAPTER 26
[…] See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 (2012) (stating generally that the government shall not impose “substantial burdens” on the religious activity of prisoners unless the government can show that such burdens further a compelling governmental interest using the least restrictive means possible). Various circuits have their own tests for “substantial burden.” This is limited to federally funded programs available to institutionalized persons. See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a (2012) (defining “program or activity” as “all of the operations of a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a state or local government”).