CHAPTER 26
[…] Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 374, 121 S. Ct. 955, 968, 148 L. Ed. 2d 866, 884 (2001) (holding Alabama State employees could not recover damages because of state’s failure to comply with the ADA). 180. See Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 374 n.9, 121 S. Ct. 955, 968 n.9, 148 L. Ed. 2d 866, 884 n.9 (2001) (“[ADA] standards can be enforced by . . . private individuals in actions for injunctive relief.”). 181. 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [29 U.S.C. § 794(a)] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of [42 U.S.C. § 12132].”). 182. See N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 296 (McKinney 2018). 183. See Pa. Dept. of Corr. v.