Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The Water Authority will maintain a first perfected security interest in the securities subject to the repurchase agreement and shall have a contractual right to liquidation of purchased securities upon the bankruptcy, insolvency or other default of the counterparty. Maximum portfolio exposure will be limited to 20 percent and maturities that do not exceed one year.

Reverse Repurchase Agreements: The Water Authority may enter (Government Code Section 53601(j)) into reverse repurchase agreements only “with primary dealers of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York or with a nationally or state-chartered bank that has or has had a significant banking relationship with a local agency”, and when an unanticipated cash outflow can be met more advantageously by agreeing to a reverse repurchase agreement rather than selling securities outright.