STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE
[…] b. Deliberations

Aboveground Historic Resources

Project opponents argue that the Applicant failed to assess the Project’s impact on all historic resources because it limited the studied area of potential effect to 1-mile for aboveground historic resources. They argue that the Applicant should have used a 10-mile area of potential effect because a viewshed analysis demonstrated that the Project may be visible to the sites located as far as 10 miles away. Site 301.06 states that the Applicant should identify all historic sites within the area of potential effect “as defined in 36 C.F.R. §800.16(d).” 36 C.F.R.

§800.16(d) defines an “[a]rea of potential effects” as “the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist.” It is “influenced by the scale and nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of effects caused by the undertaking.” Id.

Here, the Applicant’s expert testified that she analyzed the impacts of the Project within the area of potential effect determined by DHR in consultation with the US Army Corps of

136

Engineers.