STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE
[…] Bovaird v. N.H. Dep’t of Admin. Servs., 166 N.H. 755, 758-59 (2014) (citations and quotations omitted).

There is no language within the statute prohibiting the consideration of adverse impacts in determining whether a project will serve the public interest under RSA 162-H:16, IV(e). The

Subcommittee refuses to add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. The plain language of RSA 162-H provides the Subcommittee with the authority to consider and weigh

322

both impacts and benefits of a project. See RSA 162-H:16, IV(e). A review of the statute in its entirety supports the same conclusion. RSA 162-H:1 sets out the purpose of the statute and states that maintaining “a balance among those potential significant impacts and benefits in decisions about the siting, construction, and operation of energy facilities in New Hampshire” is one of the important purposes of the statute. RSA 162-H:1 (emphasis added). While considering whether the Project will be in the public interest, the Subcommittee should consider and weigh both impacts and benefits of a Project.

4. Deliberations