STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE
[…] We can neither ignore the plain language of the legislation nor add words which the lawmakers did not see fit to include.

71

Bovaird v. N.H. Dep't of Admin. Servs., 166 N.H. 755, 758-759 (2014) (citations and quotations omitted). When interpreting two or more statutes that deal with a similar subject matter, the

Courts construe them so they do not contradict each other, and so they will lead to reasonable results and effectuate the legislative purpose of the statutes. Maroun v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l

Trust Co., 167 N.H. 220, 225 (2014) (citation omitted).

RSA 371:17 states:

Whenever it is necessary, in order to meet the reasonable requirements of service to the public, that any public utility should construct a pipeline, cable, or conduit, or a line of poles or towers and wires and fixtures thereon, over, under or across any of the public waters of this state, or over, under or across any of the land owned by this state, it shall petition the commission for a license to construct and maintain the same.

RSA 4:40, I states: