STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE
[…] App. 1, at 60-61.

b. Counsel for the Public

Counsel for the Public opines that, while deciding whether the Project will be in the public interest, the Subcommittee should balance the totality of the Project’s benefits and

315

impacts across the areas enumerated in the purpose section and Site 301.16. See Post-Hearing

Brief, at 72. Counsel for the Public argues that plain language of RSA 162-H:16, IV requires the

Subcommittee, in order to issue a certificate, to provide “due consideration of all relevant information regarding the potential siting or routes of a proposed facility, including potential significant impacts and benefits.” See Post-Hearing Brief, at 75. The statute further states that, in order to issue a certificate, the Subcommittee must find that “[i]ssuance of a certificate will serve the public interest.” RSA 162-H:16, IV(e). The Statute does not state that, while deciding whether the Project will be in the public interest, the Subcommittee should consider only the

Project’s benefits. See Post-Hearing Brief, n. 220. Counsel for the Public concludes that clear language of the statute requires the Subcommittee to consider and balance the Project’s impacts and benefits while deciding if the Project will be in the public interest. See Post-Hearing Brief, at 75-79.

Counsel for the Public argues that his position is supported by RSA 162-H:1 which sets forth the purposes for establishment of the Committee and states that “the legislature finds it is in the public interest to maintain a balance among those potential significant impacts and benefits in decision about the siting, construction, and operation of energy facilities in New Hampshire.”

See Post-Hearing Brief, at 75.

Counsel for the Public also submits that the Subcommittee should consider that the public comments were overwhelmingly against the Project. See Post-Hearing Brief, at 73.