NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Summer 2001 Vol. 14, No. 2
[…] International Amateur Athletic Fed’n, 23 F.3d 1110, 1119 (6th Cir.), cert denied 513 U.S. 962 (1994) (discuss- ing how the transmission of communications between an out-of-state defendant and a plaintiff within the juris- diction does not, by itself, constitute the transaction of business in the forum state). 331. People v. Kevin Jay Lipsitz, 174 Misc. 2d 571 (1997) (“Respondent does business in New York and the acts com- plained of physically occurred in New York.”); see also N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW §§ 349, 350 (McKinney, 1984) (“Deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any ser- vice in this state are hereby declared unlawful.”). 332. See Goldsmith, supra note 307, at 1126 (discussing regulation through in-state hardware and software through which Internet transmissions are received, Internet access providers, and local financial intermediaries that facili- tate Internet transactions); e.g., Jack Goldsmith, What