Case 2:10-cv-04528-PA -RZ Document 1 Filed 06/18/10 Page 1 of 43 Page ID #:1 Case 2:10-cv-04528-PA -RZ Document 1 Filed 06/18/10 Page 2 of 43 Page ID #:2
[…] RICK ROSS name under 15 U.S.C. 1125.
COUNT III – FEDERAL LANHAM ACT – 15 U.S.C.SECTION 1125(c) a/k/a SECTION 43(c)
66. Plaintiff Ricky D. Ross a/k/a “RICK ROSS” incorporates by
reference all of the averments in Paragraphs 1 through 65 herein as if fully set
forth at length.
67. Plaintiff established an unregistered trademark in his “RICK ROSS‟
name because of the “drug dealer” secondary meaning of his name, and
Plaintiff‟s RICK ROSS trademark is distinctive, famous, and eligible for dilution
protection.
68. As of January 16, 1996, a provision was added to the Lanham Act,
at 15 U.S.C. Section 1125(c), which protects “famous” marks from dilution of
their distinctiveness” regardless of any „likelihood of confusion’, and it states:
“the owner of a famous mark shall be entitled, subject
to the principles of equity and upon such terms as the
court deems reasonable, to an injunction against
another person‟s commercial use in commerce of a
mark or trade name, if such use begins after the mark Case 2:10-cv-04528-PA -RZ Document 1 Filed 06/18/10 Page 32 of 43 Page ID #:32
has become famous and causes dilution of the
distinctive quality of the mark, and to obtain such relief
as is provided in this subsection…”
and by 1996, Plaintiff‟s RICK ROSS name was already famous.
69. Defendant Roberts and the other Defendants diluted the Plaintiff‟s
“famous” mark, which is the Plaintiff‟s RICK ROSS name, by their unlawful
acts in interstate commerce beginning 2006, as defined by any use of a similar