NO. 03-14-00197-CV ______
[…] SBTA and the MGRT stating that "[t]he tax levied under this section and imposed is upon the privilege of doing business and not upon income."57 Despite the Legislature's words that the

MGRT is not a tax imposed upon income, the Court in IBM declined to "put a definitive label on the MGRT"58 and unanimously found that the MGRT was an income tax for the broad purposes

53 Id. 54 MCL 205.581, Art II(4). 55 IBM, 496 Mich at 667 (opinion by VIVIANO, J.). 56 McIntyre & Pomp, A Policy Analysis of Michigan's Mislabeled Gross Receipts Tax, 53 Wayne L Rev 1275, 1281 (2008). 57 See MCL 208.31(4). MCL 208.1203 provides that "[t]he tax levied and imposed under this section is upon the privilege of doing business and not upon income or property. (Emphasis added). 58 IBM, 496 Mich at 663 n 70 (opinion by VIVIANO, J.). Doc 2015-9686 (29 pgs)

of the Compact.59 Likewise the Court here finds that the SBT is an income tax for these same

broad purposes.

It should be noted that the neither the SBT nor the MGRT are treated income taxes for all