NO. 03-14-00197-CV ______
[…] See also Lane, Committee Expects SBT Vote 'Thursday for Sure,' Crain's Detroit Business, p 4 (October 9, 1995) (". . . major out-of-state corporations have fought against giving more weight to the sales factor in the SBT apportionment formula, calling instead for SBT relief they say would be more widespread and less selective.") 125 See W L Mead, Inc, 217 F2d at 9. Doc 2015-9686 (29 pgs)

First, plaintiff's constitutional claims are untimely. Under MCL 205.27a(7), "a claim for

refund based upon the validity of a tax law based on the laws of the constitution of the United

States or the state constitution of 1963" must be filed within 90 days after the due date set for the

filing of the returns. Because plaintiff did not assert its constitutional claims within the 90 day

period, no valid refund claim can be made on the basis of either Commerce Clause or due

process violations.