UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] After

accepting Farm Supply’s check, Plaintiff appealed upon the basis that the magistrate court

abused its discretion in awarding Plaintiff approximately $7,500 in attorney fees. (See

Appellant’s Brief.) If successful, Plaintiff would achieve a remand to the lower court where the court could, in its discretion, award less than it has already awarded. Accordingly,

Plaintiff risks recovering less, and its appeal should be dismissed.

B. Farm Supply is Entitled To Recover Its Attorney Fees in This Appeal

Farm Supply is claiming its attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code sections 12-120(3) and 12-121. Idaho Code section 12-120(3) provides, in relevant part:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

In addition to providing for attorney fees at the trial court level, Idaho Code section

12-120(3) allows a party to recover its attorney fees incurred on appeal. Bryan Trucking,

Inc. v.