UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] These tactics made discovery in this matter vastly more complicated than it needed to be and also gave rise to motion practice that should have been unnecessary. Farm Supply detailed Plaintiff's unreasonable conduct in its Response in

Opposition to Plaintiff's Motion for Costs and Fees, and because that conduct is not directly relevant to this appeal, it will not separately rehash the details of the litigation before the Magistrate Court.

F. Farm Supply Is Entitled To Recover Its Attorney Fees In This Appeal

Farm Supply is claiming its attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code sections

12-120(3) and 12-121. Idaho Code section 12-120(3) provides, in relevant part:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the

10

000496 purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

In addition to providing for attorney fees at the trial court level, Idaho Code section 12-120(3)

allows a party to recover its attorney fees incurred on appeal. Bryan Trucking, Inc. v. Gier, 160