UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] In addition to providing for attorney fees at the trial court level, Idaho Code section 12-120(3)

allows a party to recover its attorney fees incurred on appeal. Bryan Trucking, Inc. v. Gier, 160

Idaho 422, 374 P.3d 585, 590 (2016) (prevailing respondent entitled to attorney fees on appeal under

section 12–120(3).

In this case, the dispute surrounds allegations of breach of a contract for services.

(Compl. ¶ 5.) Accordingly, in the event Farm Supply prevails in this appeal, it will be entitled to its reasonably incurred attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-120(3).

Idaho Code section 12-121 provides another basis upon which Farm Supply can recover its attorney fees on this appeal. An award of fees under Idaho Code section 12-121 to the prevailing party is permitted if the court determines "the case was brought, pursued, or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." Nation v. State, Dep't of Correction, 144 Idaho

177, 194, 158 P.3d 953, 970 (2007); see also I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1). In this case, Plaintiff’s appeal is

being pursued without foundation. Plaintiff contends that the Magistrate Court incorrectly decided