UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] Bryan Trucking,

Inc. v. Gier, 160 Idaho 422, 374 P.3d 585, 590 (2016) (prevailing respondent entitled to attorney fees on appeal under section 12–120(3).

In this case, the dispute surrounds allegations of breach of a contract for services. (Compl. ¶ 5.) Accordingly, in the event Farm Supply prevails in this appeal, it will be entitled to its reasonably incurred attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section

12-120(3).

MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT/RESPONDENT’S MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL AS MOOT - 4 000476 Idaho Code section 12-121 provides another basis upon which Farm Supply

can recover its attorney fees on this appeal. An award of fees under Idaho Code section

12-121 to the prevailing party is permitted if the court determines "the case was brought, pursued, or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." Nation v. State,

Dep't of Correction, 144 Idaho 177, 194, 158 P.3d 953, 970 (2007); see also I.R.C.P.

54(e)(1). In this case, Plaintiff's appeal is being pursued without foundation. As set forth

above, Plaintiff accepted the benefit of the judgment and cannot pursue the appeal further.