Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] c. Wyoming Wyoming Statute Section 27-14-401(e) dictated that “[i]f transportation by ambulance is necessary, the division shall al- low a reasonable charge for the ambulance service at a rate not in excess of the rate schedule established by the director under the procedure set forth for payment of medical and hospital care.”110 The fee schedule adopted for air ambulance providers set maximum allowable reimbursement rates.111 While air ambu- lance providers would submit bills to the Worker’s Compensa- tion Division in excess of the maximum rate allowed under the fee schedule, the Division would only pay the amounts