UCLA UCLA Women's Law Journal
[…] Sexist stereotypes depict women

111 Marable, supra note 88, at 71. 112 Id. 113 Sheffield, supra note 74, at 172. 114 Id. There are “long[-standing] and deep-rooted social traditions in which males have dominated nearly all important political and economic activities.” Julie A. Allison & Lawrence S. Wrightsman, Rape: The Misunderstood Crime 16 (1993) (quoting L. Ellis). 115 For a discussion of women’s denial of access to educational opportunities, see generally Women’s Educational Equity Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. § 7283 (2002) (noting that “teaching and learning practices in the United States are frequently inequitable as such practices relate to women and girls.”); Title IX, 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (1994) (prohibiting sex discrimination in education, but not until 1972); Myra Sadker & David Sadker, Failing at Fairness: How Our Schools Cheat Girls (Touchstone 1995); David B. Tyack & Elisabeth Hansot, Learning To- gether: A History of Coeducation in American