GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] See Arizona v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 2492, 2509–10 (2012) (rejecting preemption challenge brought by the United States to section 2(B) of S.B. 1070, the provision requiring Arizona state police officers to investigate the immigration status of persons detained if there is reasonable suspicion that the person is unlawfully in the United States); see also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11-1051(B) (Supp. 2012) (“For any lawful stop, detention, or arrest made by a law enforcement official . . . where reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States, a reasonable attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the immigration status of the person . . . .”). CITE AS 91 N.C. L. REV. 1555 X