Domestic Intelligence: Our Rights and Our Safety captures the voices of leading government officials,
[…] Sharing, & Terrorism Risk Assessment of the H. Comm. on Homeland Sec., 110th Cong. 6 (2007) (written testimony of David W. Sutherland, Officer for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, Dept. of Homeland Sec.), available at http://chsdemocrats.house.gov/ SiteDocuments/20070314172323-14515.pdf. 5 See Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-53, 121 Stat 266; 6 U.S.C.A. § 124(h) (West 2011) (establishing the DHS Regional Fusion Center Initiative); 6 U.S.C.A. § 609(a)(7) (West 2011) (“establishing, enhancing, and staffing with appropriately qualified personnel State, local, and regional fusion centers”); 6 U.S.C.A. § 124(i) (West 2011) (establishing a Homeland Security Information Sharing Fellows Program). 6 A fusion center is defined by the federal government as a “collaborative effort of two or more agencies that provide resources, expertise, and information to the center with the goal of