No. 20-828
[…] Barr, 952 F.2d 457, 468-69 & n.13 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (“[I]f the government is forced to admit or deny such allegations, in an answer to the complaint or otherwise, it will have disclosed sensitive information that may compromise critical foreign intelligence activities.”). The very authority on which the panel relied indicates that Plaintiffs must first establish their aggrieved status as a factual matter before Section 1806(f) proceedings can be triggered. See In re Nat’l Sec. Agency Telecomms. Records Litig., 564 F. Supp. 2d 1109, 1137 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (a litigant must first establish himself as an “aggrieved person” before seeking to make a “motion or request * * * to discover or obtain applications or orders or other materials relating to electronic surveillance . . . .); see also Order Granting Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J., Jewel v. NSA, Civ. 08-4373 (N.D. Cal. April 25, 2019) (Dkt. 462), appeal docketed, No. 19-16066 (9th Cir. May 21, 2019).