No. 20-828
[…] National Security Agency, No. 19-16066 (9th Cir.) (filed Oct. 7, 2019), a case that pre-dates the decision below. Moreover, the pending appeal in Jewel concerns in part whether the district court appropriately decided the threshold question whether the plaintiffs are “aggrieved persons” who may avail themselves of Section 1806(f)—the same argument the Government intends to raise on remand here.

21

The court of appeals made clear that Respondents should not expect to see any secret evidence. Pet’r App. 39a. Although Section 1806(f) in theory permits disclosure of FISA materials to a litigant, pursuant to a protective order, where “necessary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted,” no plaintiff or defendant has ever obtained such disclosure.6 And as noted above, in the unlikely event that the district court were to order disclosure to Respondents, the Government may reassert the state secrets privilege at that time.