No. 20-828
[…] 7 security, as well as a civil remedy and litigation procedures to ensure redress when those rules are violated. FISA sets out comprehensive procedures for how courts should handle information gathered from electronic surveillance in litigation. See 50 U.S.C. 1806. Most relevant here, “[w]henever the Government intends to . . . use . . . in any . . . proceeding in or before any court . . . information obtained or derived from an electronic surveillance,” it must notify the person surveilled and the court of its intent. 50 U.S.C. 1806(c). If “the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security,” FISA mandates that the court “shall, notwithstanding any other law, . . . review in camera and ex parte the application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance as may be necessary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted.” Id. at 1806(f) (emphasis added). Section 1806(f)’s in camera review procedures are also triggered whenever “any motion or request is made by an aggrieved person pursuant to any other statute . . . to discover, obtain, or suppress evidence or information obtained or derived from electronic surveillance.” Id. Section 1806(g) provides that if “the United States district court pursuant to subsection (f) determines that the surveillance was not lawfully authorized or conducted, it shall [inter alia] grant the motion of the aggrieved person.” 50 U.S.C. 1806(g). “If the court determines that the surveillance was lawfully authorized and conducted, it shall deny the

8 motion of the aggrieved person except to the extent that due process requires discovery or disclosure.” Id. Finally, FISA provides both criminal and civil enforcement mechanisms to ensure compliance with its rules. It criminalizes the intentional collection or sharing of electronic surveillance conducted outside the authority of FISA (and certain other statutes). 50 U.S.C. 1809(a).