No. 20-828
[…] A. FISA Establishes Mandatory Procedures for Courts to Utilize When Litigation Involves Secret Information Relating to Electronic Surveillance. Through FISA, Congress established procedures for the district court to utilize when litigation involves secret information relating to electronic surveillance. FISA requires a court to use Section 1806(f)’s procedures in three situations: (1) when the government intends “to enter into evidence or otherwise use or disclose” electronic surveillance information pursuant to sections 1806(c) and (d); (2) when a person against whom evidence was “obtained or derived” from electronic surveillance moves “to suppress the evidence” pursuant to section 1806(e); or (3) “whenever any motion or request is made by an aggrieved person pursuant to any other statute or rule of the United States” to “discover or obtain . . . materials relating to” or “information obtained or

25 derived from” electronic surveillance “in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding.” If any one of these conditions is satisfied, and the Government asserts that “disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security,” Section 1806(f) requires that the court “shall . . . review in camera and ex parte the application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance as may be necessary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted.” The court of appeals correctly determined that both the first and the third conditions apply here, requiring the use of Section 1806(f)’s procedures rather than the Reynolds privilege’s dismissal remedy.