No. 20-828
[…] Id. at 57a–58a. Second, Respondents’ Prayer for Relief had sought the expungement or, alternatively, the return of the illegally-obtained surveillance records. The court of appeals held that Respondents’ alternative request constitutes a “request . . . pursuant to any other statute or rule of the United States . . . to discover, obtain, or suppress evidence or information obtained or derived from electronic surveillance under this chapter.” Id. at 58a–59a (citing 50 U.S.C. 1806(f)). The court further held that the district court should utilize FISA’s procedures to adjudicate the merits of Respondents’ claims. Section 1806(f) authorizes use of its in camera ex parte review procedures “as may be necessary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted.” 50 U.S.C. 1806(f). The court noted that “all of [Respondents’] legal causes of action relate to electronic surveillance, at least for the most part, and in nearly all instances entirely, and thus require a determination as to the lawfulness of the surveillance.” Pet’r App. 93a.