No. 20-828
[…] Congress has authority to regulate surveillance affecting U.S. persons undertaken in the name of national security, and that authority necessarily includes the lesser power to set procedural rules in civil litigation challenging such surveillance. See also 50 U.S.C. 1804, 1881(a)–(c) (requiring disclosure of FISA information to courts in other proceedings). As explained above, when it enacted FISA’s unambiguous text, Congress spoke clearly and directly enough to displace the privilege’s dismissal remedy in cases involving sensitive information relating to electronic surveillance. Section 1806(f) mandates use of its procedures “[w]henever” a court is notified pursuant to Section 1806(c), or “whenever any motion or request is made . . . pursuant to any statute or rule of the United States” to discover or obtain such information. 50 U.S.C. 1806(f) (emphases added).

30

Those provisions clearly govern this case.