EVIDENCE-AS-A-SERVICE: STATE RECORDKEEPING IN THE CLOUD
[…] The DPH was already working with UNC to develop an emergency department database for the specific use of DPH and the University of North Carolina (UNC) to “emergency department administrative data” mainly (P-17), so this act allowed the DPH to expand its stakeholder base and information collection activities. With the additional funding, DPH collaborated with the North Carolina Hospital Association, which is a “really powerful organization in North Carolina” (D-17), to bring in more

365

hospitals on a voluntary basis. A year later, NC General Statue § 130A-480 turned the voluntary relationship into a legal requirement. North Carolina General Statute § 130A-480 requires that "for the purpose of ensuring the protection of the public health, the State Health Director shall develop a syndromic surveillance program for hospital emergency departments in order to detect and investigate public health threats that may result from (i) a terrorist incident using nuclear, biological, or chemical agents or (ii) an epidemic or infectious, communicable, or other disease” (NC DHHS 2012).