Proceedings of The Fifteenth International Conference on Law and Language of the International Academy of Linguistic Law (IALL2017): Law, Language and Justice
[…] The contract of sale, being one of the most commonly concluded types of agreements, can be found in almost every legal system. Since, both in Polish and Chinese laws, this type of contract is regulated in the first place, and in many common law countries it is included in statutory law, it is probably perceived one of the most important kinds of contracts. In the United States of America, apart from local legislation and common law in general, the contract of sale is regulated by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) of 1978, as amended. The article covers all essential legal aspects of sale: “§ 2-301. General Obligations of Parties. The obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver and that of the buyer is to accept and pay in accordance with the contract”. Clearly, the contract of sale includes obligations of both parties; the seller is obliged to give the sold thing to the buyer, whereas the buyer is bound to pay the price.