HUNTON ANDREWS KURTH LLP 2200 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE, NW WASHINGTON, D.C. 20037-1701
[…] Amtrak’s First Interrogatories (No. 8) (attached as Ex. 5).

In light of the information disparity, Amtrak’s position being known and Metra’s position being unknown, the Parties’ List of Issues for Determination was necessarily at a very high level.

The Parties were then able to narrow the issues for the Board by resolving the appropriate payment and methodology for Maintenance of Way and Dispatching, and agreeing on some aspects of the Station Operations and Maintenance and inflation index disputes.8 See May 18,

2020 Stip.

IV. GOVERNING LEGAL PRINCIPLES

A. The Requirements of Section 24903

The Parties agree that this dispute is governed by 49 U.S.C.§ 24903(c). Section 24903 authorizes Amtrak to engage in certain business activities, including “mak[ing] agreements with

… commuter authorities to grant, acquire, or make arrangements for … commuter rail passenger transportation over[] rights of way and facilities acquired under the Regional Rail Reorganization

Act of 1973 (45 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.) [the “3R Act”].” 49 U.S.C. § 24903(a)(6). Amtrak acquired its initial interest in Chicago Union Station under the 3R Act. As such, any agreement between Amtrak and Metra for Metra’s use of Chicago Union Station is subject to Section