HUNTON ANDREWS KURTH LLP 2200 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE, NW WASHINGTON, D.C. 20037-1701
[…] To date, and despite protracted negotiations between the Parties, Metra has not been willing to do so.

4See also Amtrak0008170 (Amtrak FY 2016–FY2019 Station Ridership) (attached as Ex. 12 to Miller Stmt.); Amtrak0008167 (Passenger Traffic and Slotting Counts – September 2016 – Weekly Revenue Train Moves for CUS North/South) (attached as Ex. 9 to Miller Stmt.); Amtrak0008168 (FY 2017 Dispatch Statistics) (attached as Ex. 10 to Miller Stmt.); Amtrak0008169 (FY 2017 On-Time Performance) (attached as Ex. 11 to Miller Stmt.).

7 D. Policing at Chicago Union Station

Amtrak is empowered under 49 U.S.C. § 24305(e) to “directly employ or contract with

rail police to provide security for rail passengers and property of Amtrak.” APD officers have

the same police authority as local or state law enforcement officials within their jurisdiction. See

§ 24305(e) (“Rail police directly employed by or contracted by Amtrak who have complied with a State law establishing requirements applicable to rail police or individuals employed in a similar position may be directly employed or contracted without regard to the law of another

State containing those requirements.”). The Amtrak Police Department (“APD”) is a national police force committed to protecting the passengers, employees, and patrons of Amtrak, and

Amtrak’s partner agencies throughout the United States.