HUNTON ANDREWS KURTH LLP 2200 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE, NW WASHINGTON, D.C. 20037-1701
[…] 3. I am fully familiar with the facts and circumstances set forth herein, based upon my own personal knowledge, and from records and documents of Amtrak with which I am familiar.

4. The purpose of this verified statement is to provide facts and analysis regarding

APD as it relates to the determination of terms and compensation for an agreement governing the access to and use of Chicago Union Station by the Commuter Rail Division of the Regional

Transportation Authority and Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter Railroad Corporation

(“Metra”).

5. Amtrak is empowered under 49 U.S.C. § 24305(e) to “directly employ or contract with rail police to provide security for rail passengers and property of Amtrak.” APD officers have the same police authority as local or state law enforcement officials within their jurisdiction.

6. APD is a national police force committed to protecting the passengers, employees, patrons, equipment, and infrastructure of Amtrak and others who use Amtrak’s property.