Criminal Records in the Digital Age: A Review of Current Practices and Recommendations for Reform in
[…] In contrast, “nondisclosure” means that the record has been sealed and is no longer available for viewing except by specifically designated categories of individuals or agencies.

Page | 39

The underlying records, however, remain extant. As with an expunction, a defendant is not required to disclose sealed records to employers or other entities asking about criminal records. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.081(g-2) (West 2012) (“[a] person whose criminal history record information has been sealed under this section is not required in any application for employment, information, or licensing to state that the person has been the subject of any criminal proceeding related to the information that is the subject of an order issued under this section”); Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. § 55.03(2) (West 2012) (“except [when questioned under oath in a criminal proceeding about an arrest for which the records have been expunged] the person arrested may deny the occurrence of the arrest and the existence of the expunction order”). 170 Tex. Crim. Proc.