Criminal Records in the Digital Age: A Review of Current Practices and Recommendations for Reform in
[…] Page | 21

Clerks’ Offices require a fee to access online criminal history data. Only the Tarrant County Clerk’s Office does not offer online data access.

“How the hell do I expunge anything . . . if I sell tapes and disks all over the country?”

– Thomas A. Wilder, Tarrant County District Clerk.157

The decision to make criminal records widely accessible is based on each jurisdiction’s interpretation of applicable statutes. Local Government Code Section 191.006, for example, provides: “All records belonging to the office of the county clerk to which access is not otherwise restricted by law or by court order shall be open to the public at all reasonable times. A member of the public may make a copy of any of the records.” County and district clerk offices often go beyond the statute’s plain language, reading the requirement not only as a duty to permit access, but also as a mandate to promote public access.