No. 17-1445 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Labels aside, we must determine whether Texas’s burglary statute sweeps more broadly in its application than the generic form of burglary encoded in the ACCA. Only then may we decide whether Herrold’s convictions qualify as “vio- lent felonies” that trigger an accompanying federal sentence enhancement. II. Texas’s burglary statute, Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a), reads: A person commits an offense if, without the effec- tive consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an as- sault; or

10 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). 11 See Taylor v.