No. 17-1445 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 116 See, e.g., Rivera v. State, 808 S.W.2d 80, 93 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (en banc) (“The State need neither plead nor prove a bur- glar’s intent to commit a felony or theft upon entry under (a)(3) of V.T.C.A., Penal Code 30.02.”); Espinoza v. State, 955 S.W.2d 108, 111 (Tex. App.-Waco 1997, pet. ref ’d) (“[W]hen a defendant is charged under subsection (a)(3), the State is not required to prove that the defendant intended to commit the felony or theft at the time of entry.”).

38a

A. Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1) dictates that a de- fendant commits burglary if he “enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.”117 “Habitation,” in turn, is defined as “a struc- ture or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accom- modation of persons,” including subportions thereof.118 It is unclear whether this burglary provision’s applica- tion to “vehicle[s]” “adapted for the overnight accom- modation of persons”