No. 17-1445 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 1 18 U.S.C. § 924 (a)(2). 2 United States v. Constante, 544 F.3d 584, 585 (5th Cir. 2008); see also United States v. Fuller, 453 F.3d 274, 278 (5th Cir. 2006); United States v. Munoz, 150 F.3d 401, 419 (5th Cir. 1998). 3 In 1992, he confessed to “knowingly and intentionally enter[ing] a building . . . with intent to commit theft” under Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1). R. 263. The statute reads: “(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault[ . . . ]” 4 See 18 U.S.C. 924 § (e)(2)(B)(ii).