Case: 1:19-cv-08095 Document #: 7 Filed: 12/17/19 Page 1 of 227 PageID #:232 Case: 1:19-cv-08095 Document #: 7 Filed: 12/17/19 Page 2 of 227 PageID #:232
[…] Proxy Defendants (i.e., collectively, Defendants Muilenburg, Bradway, Calhoun, Collins,

Duberstein, Giambastiani, Good, Kellner, Kennedy, Liddy, Schwab, Stephenson, Williams and

Zafirovski). This claim is based solely on negligence, not on any allegation of reckless or knowing conduct by or on behalf of the Proxy Defendants. Plaintiff specifically disclaims any allegations of, reliance upon any allegation of, or reference to any allegation of fraud, scienter, or recklessness with regard to this claim.

610. SEC Rule 14a-9 (17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9), promulgated under Section 14(a) of the

Exchange Act provides:

No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.

611. The Proxy Defendants negligently issued, caused to be issued, and participated in the issuance of materially false and misleading written statements to stockholders that were

215

Case: 1:19-cv-08095 Document #: 7 Filed: 12/17/19 Page 216 of 227 PageID #:232