Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Nonetheless, ensuring effective regulation does not require that Congress give the Commission equally broad discretion to decide what conduct should be subject to crimi-

Brown, 459 F.3d 509, 516-17 (5th Cir. 2006); see also Stuart H. Deming, The ChangingFace of White-Collar Crime: The Potent and Broad-Ranging Implications of the and Record-keeping Provisions of the For- eign Corrupt Practices Act, 96 J. CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 465, 484-89 (2006). 65 See 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2) (requiring public corporations to keep good books and records and maintain sufficient internal accounting con- trols, but not discussing rules). Similarly, section 13(b)(5) does not discuss rules, either ("No person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described in paragraph (2)."). Id. § 78m(b)(5). Gagalis involved a criminal conviction for the violation of a related rule, Rule 13b2-2, 17 C.F.R. § 240.13b2-2, which suffered from the same infir- mity for purposes of criminal prosecution. No. 04-cr-126-01/06-PB, 2006 U.S. Dist.