Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Another set of provisions that refer to rules, manipula- tion, and deception-key terms of section 10(b)-reinforce the conclusion that section 10(b) is primarily a sanctioning provision. Several provisions of the Exchange Act actually prohibit the use of manipulative and deceptive acts and prac- tices in certain circumstances. 8 These provisions, unlike section 10(b), forbid manipulation or deception, even if no SEC rule is violated. They also direct the Commission to adopt what could be called implementing rules. 9 For exam- ple, section 14(e) makes it unlawful to engage in deceptive or

78 See 15 U.S.C. § 78n(e) (tender offers); § 78o(c) (brokers and dealers); § 78i(d) (short sales). 79 See id. § 78n(e); § 78o(c)(2)(D) (brokers and dealers) ("The Commis- sion shall, for the purposes of this paragraph, by rules and regulations de- fine, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts and practices as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative . . . ."); § 78i(d) ("The Commission shall issue such other rules as are necessary or appro- priate to ensure that the appropriate enforcement options and remedies are available for violations of this subsection in the public interest or for the protection of investors."); cf. id. § 78m(e)(1) ("It