provided by Washington University St. Louis: Open Scholarship
[…] This is bad for our markets, bad for our economy, and bad for the future growth of investment in American companies.”) (internal abbreviation omitted). 3. The Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745 (2002). 4. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1348 (West 2003). The Securities Fraud Statute reads as follows: Whoever knowingly executes, or to execute, a scheme or artifice— (1) to defraud any person in connection with any of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)); or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)); shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both. 5. See, e.g., S. REP. NO. 107-146, at 2-6, 10-11, 14, 20, 30. 6. Id. at 5-6, 10-11, 20, 30. 7. Id.

801

Washington University Open Scholarship p801 Pazicky book pages.doc2/6/2004 2:50 PM

802 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW QUARTERLY [VOL. 81:801

prosecute yet unforeseen classes of schemes.8 Third, Congress wove a stiff twenty-five year sentence into the statute to deter securities fraud more effectively.9 Although there have not yet been any prosecutions under the Securities Fraud Statute, to convict securities defrauders under section 1 of the statute prosecutors should be required to prove that the defendant (1) knowingly, with the intent to defraud, (2) executed or attempted to execute a scheme or artifice to defraud another person (3) in connection with a security of a publicly traded company.10 Alternatively, to convict a defendant under section 2 of the statute, courts should require prosecutors to prove that the defendant (1) knowingly, with the intent to defraud, (2) executed or attempted to