PRINCIPLES FOR STATE PROSECUTION OF SECURITIES CRIME IN A DUAL-REGULATORY, MULTI-ENFORCER REGIME
[…] Thus, each of the fifty states could likely assert jurisdiction over a nationally traded firm based on the same alleged misstatement or omission, because at least one resident is likely to have purchased the firm’s shares while the misstatement or omission was allegedly distorting the price. A public firm cannot effectively limit the investors who purchase its shares in the secondary market based on state residency, so it has no choice but to expose itself to this level of jurisdictional overlap.”). 15. 15 U.S.C. § 77r(a)(1)(A). 16. 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(F); 17 C.R.F. § 230.506. 17. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b); 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1). 18. See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 230.504(b)(i) (providing that the prohibition on general and advertising and the limitations on resale do not apply to offers and sales that are made “[e]xclusively in one or more states that provide for the registration of the securities, and require the public filing and delivery to investors of a substantive disclosure document before sale, and are made in accordance with those state provisions.”). 19. See 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.147 & 230.147A (“This section shall not raise any presumption that the exemption provided by section 3(a)(11) of the Act (15U.S.C. 36 U. OF PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW [Vol. 22:1 impose few requirements, largely deferring to state offering regulation.