PRINCIPLES FOR STATE PROSECUTION OF SECURITIES CRIME IN A DUAL-REGULATORY, MULTI-ENFORCER REGIME
[…] of jurisdictional overlap.”). 15. 15 U.S.C. § 77r(a)(1)(A). 16. 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(F); 17 C.R.F. § 230.506. 17. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b); 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1). 18. See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 230.504(b)(i) (providing that the prohibition on general and advertising and the limitations on resale do not apply to offers and sales that are made “[e]xclusively in one or more states that provide for the registration of the securities, and require the public filing and delivery to investors of a substantive disclosure document before sale, and are made in accordance with those state provisions.”). 19. See 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.147 & 230.147A (“This section shall not raise any presumption that the exemption provided by section 3(a)(11) of the Act (15U.S.C. 36 U. OF PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW [Vol. 22:1 impose few requirements, largely deferring to state offering regulation.