Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] This essay concludes that ironically, and perhaps unfortunately, increased penalties for financial frauds represent an to protect our most treasured possessions: not our bodies or our homes, but our retirement funds. These new penalties reflect our society's fears for our retirement castles and peaceful capital marketplaces.

20. This essay does not purport to compare white collar crime sentences with other federal sentences, such as drug possession and distribution offenses. 21. TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (Vernon 2003) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years."). 22. Under Texas law, murder under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause is a felony in the second degree. The minimum punishment for second-degree is two years imprisonment.