YOU CAN RUN, BUT YOU CAN’T HIDE: LAW ENFORCEMENT’S USE OF “STINGRAY” CELL PHONE TRACKERS AND THE FOURTH AMENDMENT
[…] Further, this statute does not define an articulable standard as to what level of evidence is

185. See Dees, supra note 182 (“The lesson here, if there is one, is for cops to be forthcoming when seeking search warrants using technology that may be unfamiliar to the issuing judge. The police may need to educate the judge about how some of the new toys work. If that doesn’t happen, a judge in another case may decide the government didn’t meet its ‘duty of candor’ and suppress the evidence.”). 186. See Pell & Soghoian, supra note 1, at 150. 187. 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2) (1994). 188. Id. (“[A] telecommunications carrier shall ensure that its equipment, facilities, or services that provide a customer or subscriber with the ability to originate, terminate, or direct communications are capable of . . . (2) expeditiously isolating and enabling the government, pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization, to access call-identifying information that is reasonably available to the carrier.”) (emphasis added). 2018] Comment 285 sufficient for the application of a Stingray, beyond what is necessary for a normal Pen/Trap order.189 In response to the Congressional amendments and reformation of electronic surveillance statutes, the Department of Justice created the “hybrid-order” for