Journal of Gender, Social Policy & the Law
[…] a Web address beyond the Internet protocol, such as yahoo.com). 162. See Surveillance Under the “USA/Patriot” Act, supra note 5 (arguing that a list of Web addresses that a person visits displays intimate information about a person’s thoughts and identity, much like the title of a book that a person wishes to read). 163. See Evans, supra note 7, at 977-78 (arguing that the current “relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation” standard of proof is extremely low and has the unpleasant effect of disrupting the lives of many innocent people with which the government has no interest). 164. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3123(b)(1)(D) (requiring that the contents of the order shall specify “a statement of the offense to which the information likely to be obtained by the pen register or trap and trace device relates”). 165. See Solove, supra note 125, at 1162-63 (arguing that the Fourth Amendment’s warrant requirement, issued upon a finding of probable cause, helps prevent the government from abusing its surveillance powers by minimizing its collection powers to only essential information thereby ensuring