Journal of Gender, Social Policy & the Law
[…] a federal magistrate judge in Los Angeles granted an Internet pen register order despite his recognition that the drafters of the original pen register statute never imagined this use for the device). 43. See id. at 635 (noting that a magistrate judge in northern California denied a government application for an Internet pen register order after reviewing the ECPA’s pen register law and concluding that the law covered only telephonic devices). 44. See id. at 636 (explaining that the Justice Department had been “clamoring for changes to the antiquated surveillance laws for years”). 45. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3127(3) (2003) (defining a pen register as a “device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted”). 46. See id. § 3127(4) (defining a trap and trace device as something that “captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information”). 47. See SEARCHING AND SEIZING COMPUTERS, supra note 39 (stating that the newly amended pen register law regulates the collection of “addressing and other non- content information”); see also 18 U.S.C.A. § 3127(3) (permitting the use of a pen register to capture information so long as that