CIRCUMVENTING TITLE H: THE USE OF PEN REGISTER IN LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] While the Seventh Circuit had viewed the amend- ment as confirming congressional belief that the courts had inherent power to compel assistance, the Second Circuit thought it was "just as reasonable,

83. Id. at 961. 84. Id. 85. Id. at 960. Both the Second Circuit and the Seventh Circuit ignored the obvious fact that because pen registers are not included in Title III, the statutory immunity from suit provided therein for communication carriers is not necessarily applicable to pen registers. 18 U.S.C. § 2520 (1970) states that "good faith reliance on a court order . . . shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter [Title III] or under any other law." (emphasis added).