CIRCUMVENTING TITLE H: THE USE OF PEN REGISTER IN LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] Illinois Bell Tel. Co., 531 F.2d 809, 812 (7th Cir. 1976); United States v. John, 508 F.2d 1134 (8th Cir. 1975). 27. 416 U.S. at 553-54 (Powell, J., dissenting). 28. 407 F. Supp. 398 (W.D. Mo. 1976). 29. The government also sought an order "authorizing" the telephone company to assist the government. Id. at 399. It was not necessary for the court to discuss this request, since it held that it did not have the power to authorize the government to use a pen register. Id. at 410. 30. Id. at 402; see also id. at 400. 31. Id. at 404. 32. 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (1970): "The [federal courts] may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." 33. 407 F. Supp. at 405. 34. Id. 35. Id. at 403. The application before the court was not a Title III application-it did not seek a wiretap in addition to the pen register, and the cases under investigation were outside of Title III's coverage. Id.