FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE COURT U.S. Foreign lntelllgsnce Surveillance Court WASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] register and trap and trace provisions. ffS{fSfl/NF}

B. The Application Includes a Certification of Relevance That Satisfies Section 402(c). (D) Section 402(c) ofFISA requires that the Application include "a certification by the

applicant that the infonnation likely to be obtained is ... relevant to an ongoing investigation to

". protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such

inve~tigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities

protected by the first amendment to the Constitution." 50 U.S.C. § 1842(c). Section 402(a)(l)

further requires that the investigation be "conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation

under such guidelines as the Attorney General approves pursuant to Executive Order No.

12333." Id. § 1842(a)(I). The attached Application includes such a certification by the