Case 4:05-mj-00557 Document 6 Filed in TXSD on 08/23/05 Page 1 of 21
[…] (1986). There is no reason to supply "tracking devices" with a meaning much broader than that intended by Congress, especially because doing so would deny many communications the

16 Case 4:05-mj-00557 Document 6 Filed in TXSD on 08/23/05 Page 17 of 21

privacy protection Congress intended them to have.

Finally, the structure of 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b) makes clear that a "tracking device" is a homing device intended to permit tracking of a person or object. The substantive component of the tracking device statute, 18 U.S.c. § 3117(a), applies only when a court is authorized to issue an order "for the installation of a mobile tracking device." It then provides that "such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction ofthe court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction." rd. Thus, the purpose of the tracking device statute is to provide a court with extra-territorial jurisdiction over use of tracking devices installed within its jurisdiction.