Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] The Ohio legislature has amended this section several times, each time altering the language to emphasize its intention to preempt local regulation of oil and gas drilling and operations. For example, in 2009 the language gave the agency “authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells within the state.” See 2004 Ohio Legis. Serv. Ann. L-987 (West). In 2012, the same section said “authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production operations within the state.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1509.02 (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis added). In 2009, it said, “comprehensive plan with respect to all aspects of the locating, drilling, and operating of oil and gas wells within this state, including site restoration and disposal of wastes from those wells.” 2004 Ohio Legis. Serv. Ann. L-987 (West).