Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 83. See id. at 13 (showing that the Commissioner’s office oversees severance and natural gas distribution taxes). 84. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1509.02 (West 2012) (creating an oil and gas well fund). Various sections of the Ohio Revised Code also allow the Division of Oil and Natural Gas to collect funds. See id. § 1509.06(G) (permit fees); id. § 1509.061 (request to revise existing tract); id. § 1509.062(E) (temporary inactive well status); id. § 1509.13(D) (permit to abandon); id. § 1509.22(D) (storage or disposal of ); id. § 1509.222(A)(2) (registration certificate and identification number for transportation of brine); id. § 1509.34 (priority liens); id. § 1509.50 (oil and gas regulatory cost recovery assessment). 85. Id. § 1509.50(A) (“An owner shall pay the assessment in the same manner as a severer who is required to file a return under section 5749.06 of the Revised Code. . . . Except for an exempt domestic well, the assessment imposed shall be in addition to the taxes levied on the severance of oil and gas under section 5749.02 of the Revised Code.”). 86. Id. § 1509.50(D). 87. Id. § 1509.02 (“All moneys collected by the chief pursuant to sections 1509.06, 1509.061, 1509.062, 1509.071, 1509.13, 1509.22, 1509.221, 1509.222, 1509.34, and 1509.50 . . . shall be deposited into the state treasury to the credit of the oil and gas well fund, which