Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 1294 Case Western Reserve Law Review·Volume 63 ·Issue 4·2013 Applying Some Lessons from the Gulf Oil Spill to Hydraulic Fracturing the regulatory workings of the ODNR.83 And ODNR’s Division of Oil and Gas is not completely free from collecting and handling revenue, as it has statutory authority to collect fees based on oil and gas development and operation.84 Although most of the Ohio Revised Code sections allow for the collection of fees for permits or inspections, the cost recovery assessment in section 1509.50 is tied to the Ohio severance taxes assessed via Ohio Revised Code sections 5749.06 and 5749.02.85 Although the statute calls for this “assessment” to be “treated the same and equivalent for all purposes as the taxes levied on the severance of oil and gas,” the statute concludes that “the assessment imposed by this section is not a tax.”86 According to the statute, money received through these sections will be paid to the newly created oil and gas well fund.87 The fund also receives income from civil penalties and severances taxes.88 Money in the