Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] Just as industry obtained a waiver from federal regulation for MTBE, Con- gress exempted fracing, with the exception of fracing with diesel fuel, from the Safe Drinking Water Act. 306 And just as the toxicity data on MTBE remains woefully inadequate, information on the en- vironmental and health effects of the substances used in fracing is limited to the EPA study and several smaller reports or white papers

301. Id. at 296-97 (citing 42 USC § 7545 (f)(4) (allowing the Administrator to waive the prohibition of the marketing of fuel used in vehicles with catalytic con- verters if the fuel was dissimilar to the fuels used in emissions certification of vehicles "if he determines that the applicant has established that such fuel or fuel additive or a specified concentration thereof, and the emission products of such fuel or fuel additive or specified concentration thereof, will not cause or contribute to a failure of any emission control device or system"'). 302. Id. at 297; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7545 (c) (providing that "[n]o fuel or fuel additive . .. [could] be prohibited by the Administrator" unless he conducted a thorough scientific and economic study and made formal findings). 303. McGarity, MTBE, supra note 298, at 297 ("Because the waiver