The Oil and Gas Revolution, Hydraulic Fracturing, and Water Contamination: A Regulatory Strategy
[…] for storm water run- off from oil and gas production facilities (which was expanded in 2005),281 although energy companies still usually need storm water permits if the runoff is contaminated with waste prod- ucts or soil sediment.282 Oil and gas wastes from exploration and production activi- ty are exempt from Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation tion of the safety of nuclear reactors; states are allowed to regulate questions of “need, reliability, [and] cost”). 277. For a survey of how federal environmental laws apply to fracturing, see generally VANN ET AL., supra note 273. 278. 42 U.S.C. § 300h(d)(1)(B)(ii) (2012) (excluding from the SDWA defini- tion of underground injection “the underground injection of fluids or propping agents (other than diesel fuels) pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities”); Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58, 119 Stat. 594 (2005). 279. Benincasa, supra note 11 at 9. The exemption does not apply to frac- turing fluid containing diesel.