6 Attorneys for Plaintiffs Navajo Nation, Sierra Club Yavapai-Apache Nation, White Mountain Apache Tribe, 7 Center for Biological Diversity, and FAN
[…] 6 242. In RLUIPA, Congress, in pertinent part, amended the definition of “exercise of 7 religion” in the RFRA statute, to ensure even more sweeping protections to religious 8 practitioners. 9 10 243. Under RFRA as enacted November 16, 1993, the term “exercise of religion” 11 meant the “exercise of religion under the First Amendment to the Constitution.” 42 U.S.C. § 12 2000bb-2(4) (1993). With the enactment of RLUIPA in 2000, the definition of “exercise of 13 religion” in RFRA was amended to mean, “religious exercise, as defined in section 8 of the 14 15 Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 [42 USCS § 2000cc-5]”. 42 16 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4)(2000). The term “exercise of religion” under both the RFRA and 17 RLUIPA since 2000 therefore means and includes, “any exercise of religion, whether or not 18 compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief”. RFRA at 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb- 19 20 2(4)(2000); RLUIPA at 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A)(2000). 21 244. In other words, with the passage of RLUIPA in 2000, the RFRA definition of

22 “religious exercise” has been substantially modified and relaxed. See, Grace United 23 Methodist Church v.