University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly
[…] State law leaves the details largely to localities. As a result, most localities have adopted ordinances incorporating water availability into their development regulations and ordinances, but there is a wide range of variability in how strictly the laws are applied.18 Utah No statutory provisions. Developers generally show local authorities that the State Engineer has approved the use of water, or provide a “will serve” letter from a water distributor agreeing to provide service.19 Washington RCW 19.27.097 provides that “Each applicant for a building permit of a building necessitating potable water shall provide evidence of an adequate water supply for the intended use of the building.” RCW 58.17.110 requires that adequate provisions be made for potable water supplies before a subdivision can be approved.20 Wyoming Wyoming Statutes sec. 18-5-306 requires that each application for a subdivision permit produce “a study evaluating the water supply system proposed for the