Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] The consolidation procedure does not prejudice any plaintiff from having his case remanded to the court in that state from which the case emerged, and plaintiff thereby can utilize all the pre-trial discovery already conducted to thereafter try his case on the issue of damages in the forum he originally selected. The conflict between concurrent and exclusive jurisdiction over DOHSA claims is heightened by the language of Section 767 of the Act and the judicial interpre- tation it has received. Section 767 provides as follows: The provisions of any state statute giving or regulating rights of ac- tion or remedies for death shall not be affected by this chapter. Nor shall this chapter apply to the Great Lakes or to any waters within the territorial limits of any State, or to any navigable waters in the Panama Canal Zone. 46 U.S.C. § 767 (1982). Section 767 of the DOHSA and alternate wrongful death remedies available through the state court system are discussed at length in Safir v. Compagnie Generale Transatlantique, 241 F. Supp. 501, 505-09 (E.D.N.Y. 1965).