Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] See also Forde, ConcurrentJurisdiction of State and Federal Courts in Actions Under the Federal Death on the High Seas Act, 1969 TRIAL LAw. GUIDE 27; Note, State Court Has JurisdictionOver Wrongful Death on the High Seas - Rairigh v. Erlbeck, 6 MAR. LAW. 79 (1981). 1986] EXEMPLARY DAMAGES 337 recovery under the law of a foreign state provided for by an alternate damage provision of the DOHSA and the "punitive" nature of such recovery that is unbound by compensatory-type relief. The strict confines of the Act itself do not provide for any recovery beyond the pecuniary loss recoverable under Section 761.121 However, Section 764 of the DOHSA confers additional rights to the appropriate plaintiff "[w]henever a right of action is granted by the law of any foreign state on account of death by wrongful act."' 122 It is the application of foreign laws providing for specialized rights of recovery which may give Section 764 a punitive effect because whatever remedy falls under this Section is above and beyond the compensatory relief provided by Section 761.23 These additional claims are generally

121 See Section 761, supra notes 111-119 and accompanying text. 12 46 U.S.C. § 764 (1982). Section 764 of the DOHSA provides as follows: Whenever a right of action is granted by the law of any foreign state on account of death by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring upon the high seas, such right may be maintained in an appropriate action in admiralty in the courts of the United States without abate- ment in respect to the amount for which recovery is authorized, any statute of the United States to the contrary notwithstanding. Id. I For example, in certain parts of the world, air navigation is controlled by criminal law as well as civil law. In the United Kingdom, the 1976 Fatal Accidents Act consolidated many prior laws from the mid-1800's.