Volume 46 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] 1. The District Court's Holding Following discovery, Ms. Wallace moved for summary judgment on her Warsaw Convention claim. 119 The district court decided not to grant summary judgment to Ms. Wallace, finding that sexual molestation was not a "risk characteristic of air travel or related to the operation of an air- 113. See id. (describing charge against assailant). Mr. Park was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b) (1994), which provides: "Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person without that other per- son's permission shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b) (1994). Mr. Park was sentenced to two years probation for the attack.